Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice

What is this document and who is it for?
This document is intended to provide you with important information about how we process your personal data. This includes details of what personal data we hold, how we store it, what we do with it, why we hold it, and how long we hold it for.
The contents of this document apply to both customers and prospective customers of Malpeet K9 Academy Ltd.

The below ‘summary information’ section provides some general summary information about what we do with your personal data. Full details can be found in the table at the end of this notice.

Summary information
In order to contact you with course information that you requested and for course registration services Malpeet K9 Academy Ltd must hold and process personal data. We use this information to register you with the awarding body NASDU and to contact you about any changes regarding our courses and services.

We hold your personal data within our emails systems, as spreadsheets and accountancy software stored locally on our computers and in the cloud, such as Xero, and in some instances, as physical printouts stored in locked filing cabinets.

Data Protection Policy
You should read this privacy notice in connection with Malpeet K9 Academy Ltd data protection policy. A copy of our data protection policy can be requested at any time from us.

Data controller’s and data protection officer’s details
Data Controller: Malpeet K9 Academy Ltd (Incorporated in England and Wales under company number:6933419)
Data Protection Officer: Ms Sophia Wu (Employee of Malpeet K9 Academy Ltd, Business Development Manager)

How to contact us with any questions
If you would like to contact us, please use the below methods. Please note that our office closes on weekends and bank holidays. We normally close the office over the Christmas period, including some normal working days, please contact us for more information. If your contact relates to exercising your rights under data protection legislation it will help us if you make your communication in writing (either post or email).

Email: info@malpeetk9academy.com
Telephone: 08455192359
Post: Malpeet K9 Academy Ltd, Dimbath Lane, Blackmill, Bridgend CF35 6EG

Your rights
Under data protection legislation you have eight main rights relating to your personal data:
1. Right to be informed
2. Right of access
3. Right to rectification
4. Right to erasure
5. Right to restrict processing
6. Right to data portability
7. Right to object
8. Rights related to automated decision making including profiling

For more information on your rights and how we uphold your rights, please visit the Information Commissioner’s Office’s website (www.ico.org.uk) and review our data protection policy, which can be provided on request.

If at any time you would like to exercise one of your rights under data protection legislation, please contact us. We recommend that you consult our data protection policy before contacting us.

If you would like to make a complaint about the Practice’s handling of personal data and how we have met our obligations under data protection legislation you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (www.ico.org.uk). Though we would always encourage you to contact us in the first instance so that we can attempt to resolve your complaint.